Home / Front / Pricing

Front pricing

Every Front plan and AI price, and what a team really pays once the AI is switched on.

10 agents on Professional:sticker $650→with AI on $1,295a month, 99% more

The short answer

A 10-agent team with email and chat must use Professional, since Starter allows one channel type 1. With Copilot for everyone and 500 Autopilot resolutions, that is 10 × $65 + 10 × $20 + 500 × $0.89 = $1,295 a month, billed annually 1,2. Autopilot also charges $0.05 or $0.39 for conversations it triages or hands off, so letting it touch the other 2,000 conversations adds $100 to $780 2. Monthly billing costs $85 per seat on Professional, volume discounts require prepaid commitments, native WhatsApp costs Meta's fees plus 20%, and contracts over $25k must buy onboarding 1,2.

  • Pricing model. per agent.
  • Paid plans from. $25 per seat a month, billed annually (Starter, up to 10 seats, one channel type) 1
  • Free trial. 14 days
  • Monthly billing. Available
  • Minimums and fees. One-license minimum on Starter and Professional; Enterprise is annual-only, and contracts over $25k must buy an onboarding package 1,8

Plans

PlanBilled annuallyBilled monthlyIncludes
Starter1$25 per seat a month$35 per seat a monthUp to 10 seats; one channel type (email, Front Chat or SMS); up to 10 rules; 1 workspace; basic knowledge base with up to 1,000 articles
Professional1$65 per seat a month$85 per seat a monthUp to 50 seats; omnichannel; macros and up to 20 rules; up to 5 workspaces; SLA rules; load balancing; SSO and SCIM; up to 2 knowledge bases
Enterprise1$105 per seat a month—Annual only; unlimited rules and smart rules; Copilot, Smart QA and Smart CSAT included; up to 50 multi-language knowledge bases; custom roles

AI prices

ProductTypePriceIncludes
Autopilot1,2AI agent$0.89 per resolution, $0.39 per handoff, $0.05 per triageCharged once per conversation at the highest outcome; pay-as-you-go, invoiced monthly; add-on on every plan; 30-day trial with up to 1,000 resolutions
Copilot1,4Agent assist$20 per seat a month on Starter and Professional; included in EnterpriseDrafts replies, summarizes and answers questions from conversations, help content, the web and connected tools
Compose, Translate and Summarize1Agent assistIncluded on every planUp to 200 uses of each per teammate a day
Compass5,6OtherNo extra feeScores every AI agent conversation and suggests fixes; scoring Autopilot needs the Autopilot add-on
Smart QA and Smart CSAT1OtherIncluded in Enterprise; add-on price not publishedAI-scored QA and inferred CSAT without surveys

The real bill at three team sizes

Professional, billed annually, with agent assist for every agent. Each agent handles 250 conversations a month and the AI agent resolves 20% of them. Professional is the cheapest plan with both email and Front Chat (Starter allows one channel type), and it can add Autopilot and Copilot ($20 per seat). A resolution is a conversation with no teammate reply within 72 hours on email or 24 hours on chat-style channels; triage ($0.05) and handoff ($0.39) charges on conversations Autopilot touches but does not resolve are left out.

3 agents

$389 /mo

$130 per agent · 750 conversations, 150 by AI

Plan and seats
$195
Agent assist
$60
AI agent
$134

10 agents

$1,295 /mo

$130 per agent · 2,500 conversations, 500 by AI

Plan and seats
$650
Agent assist
$200
AI agent
$445

25 agents

$3,238 /mo

$130 per agent · 6,250 conversations, 1,250 by AI

Plan and seats
$1,625
Agent assist
$500
AI agent
$1,113

Try your own numbers in the true-cost calculator. Taxes, phone minutes and one-off onboarding fees are not included.

Grade

B Front gets a B (78/100) overall, with 3/5 for true cost and 4/5 for price transparency. Read the full review.

Sources

  1. Front Pricing and Plans — Front, accessed 8 October 2026
  2. Autopilot add-on pricing and billing — Front Help Center, accessed 8 October 2026
  3. Copilot — Front, accessed 8 October 2026
  4. Compass — Front, accessed 8 October 2026
  5. Your customer AI agents are working. Now put them to work together. — Front, accessed 8 October 2026
  6. Front's plans and pricing — Front Help Center, accessed 8 October 2026