Home / Intercom / Pricing

Intercom pricing

Every Intercom plan and AI price, and what a team really pays once the AI is switched on.

10 agents on Essential:sticker $290→with AI on $1,075a month, 271% more

The short answer

A 10-agent team on Essential, with Copilot for everyone and 500 Fin outcomes a month, pays about $1,075 a month, or $107.50 per agent 1,5. Seats cost $29, $85 or $132 a month billed annually, or $39, $99 or $139 month to month 1. The bill moves with Fin: every assumed resolution and every successful Procedure handoff costs $0.99 3. WhatsApp, SMS, phone and email campaigns are billed by usage on top, Fin Voice is custom-priced, and the Pro add-on with Operator starts at $100 a month 1,2. Teams that need SLAs or skill-based routing must pay for Expert seats 1,9.

  • Pricing model. per agent.
  • Paid plans from. $29 per seat a month, billed annually 1
  • Free trial. 14 days
  • Monthly billing. Available
  • Minimums and fees. One full seat; Fin used without Intercom seats carries a monthly minimum, such as 50 outcomes 1,2

Plans

PlanBilled annuallyBilled monthlyIncludes
Essential1$29 per seat a month$39 per seat a monthFin AI Agent, Messenger live chat, email, shared inbox and ticketing, pre-built reports, public help center
Advanced1$85 per seat a month$99 per seat a monthAdds multiple team inboxes, Workflows automation builder, round robin assignment, private and multilingual help center, 20 free Lite seats
Expert1,9,10$132 per seat a month$139 per seat a monthAdds SLAs, balanced assignment and skill-based routing, SSO, HIPAA support, multibrand Messenger and help center, 50 free Lite seats

AI prices

ProductTypePriceIncludes
Fin AI Agent1,2,3AI agent$0.99 per outcomeAt most one charge per conversation for a resolution or a successful Procedure handoff; escalations and failed Procedures are free; Fin Voice is custom-priced
Copilot5,6Agent assist$29 per agent a month billed annually, $35 billed monthly10 free Copilot conversations per agent a month; unlimited use drafts replies and summaries from the help center, internal docs and past conversations
Pro add-on1OtherFrom $100 a monthOperator agent for customer operations, analysis of 500 conversations a month and 6,000 credits; extra credits $0.01 each

The real bill at three team sizes

Essential, billed annually, with agent assist for every agent. Each agent handles 250 conversations a month and the AI agent resolves 20% of them. Essential is the cheapest plan with email, Messenger live chat and Fin, so it is used at every team size; SLAs and skill-based routing need Expert. Fin bills per outcome, so the 500 AI-resolved conversations count as 500 outcomes; Procedure handoffs would add more, and Copilot's 10 free conversations per agent are ignored.

3 agents

$323 /mo

$108 per agent · 750 conversations, 150 by AI

Plan and seats
$87
Agent assist
$87
AI agent
$149

10 agents

$1,075 /mo

$108 per agent · 2,500 conversations, 500 by AI

Plan and seats
$290
Agent assist
$290
AI agent
$495

25 agents

$2,688 /mo

$108 per agent · 6,250 conversations, 1,250 by AI

Plan and seats
$725
Agent assist
$725
AI agent
$1,238

Try your own numbers in the true-cost calculator. Taxes, phone minutes and one-off onboarding fees are not included.

Grade

B+ Intercom gets a B+ (83/100) overall, with 3/5 for true cost and 4/5 for price transparency. Read the full review.

Sources

  1. Intercom pricing — Intercom, accessed 8 October 2026
  2. Fin pricing — Fin, accessed 8 October 2026
  3. Fin AI Agent outcomes — Intercom, accessed 8 October 2026
  4. Copilot included and unlimited usage — Intercom, accessed 8 October 2026
  5. Copilot — Intercom, accessed 8 October 2026
  6. Skill-based routing — Intercom, accessed 8 October 2026
  7. Balanced assignment deep dive — Intercom, accessed 8 October 2026